Awards for Papers and Posters

The Steering Committee will assess which papers and posters are worth winning the awards.

  1.    The Best Paper Award: one prize for each eight seminar room of the six Science and Technological fields
  2.    The Best Poster Award for Science Fields: one prize
  3.    The Best Poster Award for Engineering Fields: one prize

Prize money for Papers and Posters

  1.    The Best Paper Award: Ks 200000 for each eight seminar room of the six Science and Technological fields
  2.    The Best Poster Award for Science Fields: Ks 200000
  3.    The Best Poster Award for Engineering Fields: Ks 200000

Award History - CSTD-2019

Technological Science - The Best Paper Awards

"SHigh Temperature Gas Coolant Reactor with Discrete Spectral Control"
Maj. Win Thu
Lecturer, Department of Physics, DSA.
 
"Improving of the Photovoltaic Characteristics of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Using a Photoelectrode with Electrospun SnO2 Nanofibers"
Dr. Zayar Pyae Phyo Aung
Demonstrator, Department of Physics, Myeik University.
 

Environmental Science - The Best Paper Awards

"In Vitro Propagation of Brazilian Banana Tissue Culture"
Lt.Col. Myo Myint
Lecturer, Department of Chemistry, DSA.
 
"GCMS Analysis and Antimicrobial Activity of Essential Oils from Citrus Limon Peel"
Dr. Myo Min
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, West Yangon University.
 

Information Technology - The Best Paper Award

"Development of Algorithm and Implementation of Drowsiness Monitoring System for Safety Environment"
Capt. Moe Kyaw Thu
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Computer Technology, DSA.
 

Manufacturing and Automation - The Best Paper Award

"Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Learning Approach for Inverse Kinematics Problem of 4-DOF Articulated Robotic Arm"
Lt.Col. Zaw Sai
Ph.D Candidate, Department of Mechanical Engineering, DSTA.
 

Energy and Environmental Engineering - The Best Paper Award

"Investigation of Total Phenolic Contents and Antioxidant Activity of Leaves of Lactuca sativa L. (Salat)"
Dr. Khin Thida Nyo
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, Kyaing Tong University.
 

Communication and Transportation - The Best Paper Award

"Design and Performance Analysis of Yagi-Uda Antenna for UAV Telemetry System"
Capt. Kyaw Myo Bala
Ph.D Candidate, Department of Electronic Engineering, DSTA.
 

The Best Poster Award for Science Field

"Implementation and Design Consideration of Time of Flight (TOF) Laser Rangefinder"
Maj. Ye Zaw Thike
Ph.D Candidate, Department of Physics, DSA.
 

The Best Poster Award for Engineering Field

"Design and Calculation of Induction Heating Furnace"
Maj. Hla Myo Aung
Ph.D Candidate, Department of Electrical Power Engineering, DSTA.
 

Award History - CSTD-2018

Technological Science - The Best Paper Awards

"Seismic Hazard Assement of Manddalay City, Myanmar"
Dr. Pyi Soe Thein
Lecturer, Department of Geology, Yadanabon University.
 
"Role of Strangeness Hypernuclei and Recent Status of Hypernucler Research"
Dr. Htike Nandar Kyaw
Lecturer, Department of Physics, DSA.
 

Environmental Science - The Best Paper Awards

"Preparation of Graphene Oxide (GO) by Modified Hummers Method and Its Chemical Reduction to obtain Reduced Graphene Oxide (rGO)"
Captain Aye Min
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Chemistry, DSA.
 
"Optical Characterization of Anthocyanin and Chlorophyll Natural Dye Extract from Hibiscus sabdariffa L. Roselle Calyces and Azadirachta indica Juss. Neem tree Leaves"
Dr. Myint Kalyar
Lecturer, Department of Physics, Mawlamyine University.
 

Information Technology - The Best Paper Award

"Cluster Computing using Raspberry Pi"
Captain Zaw Ye Aung
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Computer Science, DSA.
 

Manufacturing and Automation - The Best Paper Award

"Production of Bioethanol from Banana Waste using Saccharomyces cerevisiae"
Dr. Khin Nann Nyunt Swe
Lecturer, Department of Chemistry, Dagon University.
 

Energy and Environmental Engineering - The Best Paper Award

"Impact of Winding Factor and Slot Factor on Electrical Machine Design"
Major Kyaw Thu Ko
Ph.D Candidate, Department of Electrical Power Engineering, DSTA.
 

Communication and Transportation - The Best Paper Award

"A Software Define Radio Approach for Implementation of Analog Demodulation Techniques for MBMMR"
Captain Khine Lynn
Ph.D Candidate, Department of Electronic Engineering, DSTA.
 

The Best Poster Award for Science Field

"Investigation on Core Samples of Borehole by using Wireline Coring Drilling Method"
Major Soe Min Thu
Defence Services Academy
 

The Best Poster Award for Engineering Field

"Design and Simulation of Helicalantenna for UHF and VHF Band"
Captain Wai Yan Phyo
Defence Services Technological Academy
 

Award History - CSTD-2017

Technological Science - The Best Paper Award

"Ecological Assessment on the Food Web Structure and Biological Production System of Fishery Resources in Rivers"
Dr. Mie Mie Kyaw
Lecturer, Department of Zoology, University of Mandalay.
 

Environmental Science - The Best Paper Award

"Use of Triblock Copolymeric Micelles in the Preparation of Hollow Silica Nanospheres"
Dr. Min Min Yee
Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Mandalay.
 

Information Technology - The Best Paper Award

"Enhancement Of Data Capacity And Security Of Quick Response Code"
Captain Myo Min Hein
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Computer Science, DSA.
 

Manufacturing and Automation - The Best Paper Award

"Design of a Four Degree of Freedom Robot Manipulator with Kinematic Modeling and Analysis"
Lieutenant Colonel Aung Kyaw Lin
Lecturer, Department of Mechatronics Engineering, DSTA.
 

Energy and Environmental Engineering - The Best Paper Award

"Desulfurization of Coals by Chemical Leaching Method"
Captain Ye Lin Tun
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Chemical Engineering, DSTA.
 

Communication and Transportation - The Best Paper Award

"Performance Analysis on Jamming Techniques Against RCIED using Remote Controls and Mobile Devices"
Major Ye Htut Lwin
Assistant Lecturer, Department of Electronic Engineering, DSTA.
 

The Best Poster Award

"Microstrip Patch Antenna Design for Jamming DJI Phantom 4 Drone"
Major Kyaw Zaw Linn
Defence Services Technological Academy.
 

The First Runner-up Poster Award

"Laser Communication System"
Lieutenant Colonel Zaw Linn Han
Defence Services Academy.
 

Award History - SSTD-2016

Science and Information Technology

1st   "Wireless DC Motor Control for UGV"
       Major Myo Win
       Assistant Lecturer, Department of Electronics, DSA.

2nd   "Extraction of f-elements from Nitric Acid Solutions by Using of Phosphoryl Ketones"
       Captain Aung Myo Thu
       Assistant Lecturer, Faculty of Chemistry, DSA.

Engineering and Manufacturing Technology

1st   "Role of HMX in Combustion of Double-base Model Propellant"
       Lieutenant Colonel Ye Zaw Htwe
       Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, DSTA.

2nd  "Vivaldi Antenna Design for Base Station of Cellular Telicommunication System Standard GSM and 3G"
       Major Tay Zar Oo
       Lecturer, Department of Electronic Engineering, DSTA.


Defence Services Academy

Office of the Chief of Armed Forces Training

Defence Services Technological Academy